The Project Gutenberg eBook of Mineral Survey Procedures Guide, 1980
[…] In any event, a discovery point (usually marked by a discovery monument, bearing a notice) should be selected by the claimant from which to recite the dimensions of his claim. If a discovery is made underground, the discovery work requirement is usually met by driving a drift or raise, or sinking a winze on the vein, for ten feet in length; the discovery point is then marked on the surface, with the dip of the vein, if any, projected to the surface.

2–3 Location: 43 C.F.R. 3841.4–1 states: “From and after May 10, 1872, any person ... may locate ... a mining claim 1,500 linear feet along the ... vein ...; or an association of persons ... may make joint location of such claim of 1,500 feet, but in no event can a location of a vein or lode made after May 10, 1872, exceed 1,500 feet along the course thereof....”