The Project Gutenberg eBook of Mineral Survey Procedures Guide, 1980
[…] (b) The State Director has no jurisdiction to settle differences relative to the payment of charges for field work between mineral surveyors and claimants. These are matters of private contract and must be enforced in the ordinary manner, i.e., in the local courts. The Department has, however, authority to investigate charges affecting the official actions of mineral surveyors, and will, on sufficient cause shown, suspend or revoke their appointment. (See 3–1 above.)

3–15 30 U.S.C. 39 states in part: “The Director of the Bureau of Land Management shall also have the power to establish the maximum charges for surveys ...; and to the end that the Director may be fully informed on the subject, each applicant (for patent) shall file with the Manager (of the land office) a sworn statement of all charges and fees paid by such applicant for ... surveys....”